skip navigation
Oval test1

Rule of the Week.... May 16th, 2016. We are back!

05/16/2016, 1:30pm CDT
By Laurie

Did you know that the batter has to make an attempt to get out of the way on a pitched ball?

Did you know that the batter has to make an attempt to get out of the way on a pitched ball?
 
P 94 of the ASA rule book:
Rule 8, Section 1: The Batter Becomes a Batter Runner
 
Under f. Fast pitch - When a pitched ball, not swung at nor called a strike, touches any part of the batter's person including the hands or clothing. The batter's hands are not part of the bat 
 
HOWEVER
 
There is an EXCEPTION: 
 
If no attempt is made to avoid being hit, the batter will not be awarded first base unless it is ball four.
 
For those of you who were unfamiliar with this rule before, now you know this one.

Tag(s): Umpire Info